So Lagoon Cherngtalay

Verified· 2026-08-06

Condo · Bang Tao

So Lagoon Cherngtalay is an off-plan development in Bang Tao, by Origin Property. Prices start from ฿4,000,000, condo, studio–3 bedrooms, completion 2027.

So Lagoon Cherngtalay is a large condominium in Cherng Talay by Origin Property — a listed Thai developer — with 511 units across eight floors and 'So'-themed layouts from studios to three bedrooms. Sizes 26–105 m², from ฿4M, completion December 2027. An affordable, brand-backed entry near Bang Tao's beaches; a rental-focused option with a 2027 off-plan horizon.

Bang Tao is Phuket's largest and most active property market on the premium north-west coast — home to the integrated Laguna Phuket resort and the Boat Avenue / Porto de Phuket lifestyle hub. Bang Tao area guide

So Lagoon Cherngtalay
So Lagoon Cherngtalay — 2
So Lagoon Cherngtalay — 3
So Lagoon Cherngtalay — 4

Quick facts

Price from฿4,000,000฿10,000,000
TypeCondo
Bedroomsstudio–3
Size26–105 m²
Distance to sea
StatusOff-plan
Completion2027
Rental programRental Pool

On the map

Shows the approximate area location and key places nearby — not the project's exact address.

What's nearby

LifestyleBoat Avenue0.5 km · in the area
MallPorto de Phuket0.7 km · in the area
SchoolKajonkiet International School0.8 km · in the area
Beach clubCatch Beach Club0.8 km · in the area
GolfLaguna Golf Phuket1 km · in the area
MarinaBoat Lagoon Marina12.6 km · across the district
HospitalBangkok Siriroj International Hospital13.3 km · across the district
AirportPhuket International Airport (HKT)13.4 km · across the district
LandmarkPhuket Old Town16 km · across the district

Straight-line distance from the area centre — a proximity guide, not exact drive-times.

All Phuket key places →

Who it suits / what to consider

Strengths: near international schools, off-plan with payment plan, accessible entry price.

Consider: off-plan — verify the developer's track record and escrow; factor in time to completion.

Demand & liquidity

Who buys: Rental-focused investors and holiday buyers drawing on Phuket's tourist flow — Western, Russian/CIS, Chinese and Middle-Eastern visitors. Income, not lifestyle, is the driver.

Liquidity: Short-term rental demand is deepest in beach-and-lifestyle areas, but it swings with season and arrivals — annualise the yield. Resale is broad where location and rentability are strong.

The buyer mix shifts year to year with travel, currencies and policy — a snapshot, not a constant.

Yield & payback

Yield & payback calculator

Your scenario
Management % of rent
Income tax on rent

Resident = progressive on net; non-resident = 15% on gross. Exact figures →

Phuket has averaged ~5–10%/yr recently; we default to a conservative 5%. Set 0 to see rent only. Not a guarantee — paper gain until you sell.

Add a mortgage (default: cash)

Total return / yr

9.0%

net rent + growth

Net rental yield

4.0%

rent only

Break-even

10 yr

with +5% growth

Net cash flow

฿13,458

/ month

Rent-only payback: 25 yr · gross yield 5.0%

Where the rent goes

Net to you 80%Management 10%Running costs 10%

Indicative estimate you control — not a forecast, guarantee or tax/legal advice. Total return and break-even use the capital-growth assumption you set (default 5%/yr, a paper gain until you sell); net rental yield and rent-only payback do not. Excludes resale/exit costs and financing beyond the loan field.

Frequently asked questions

What is So Lagoon Cherngtalay and where is it?

So Lagoon Cherngtalay is a condominium in Bang Tao, Phuket, by Origin Property. Sizes 26–105 m², studio–3 bedrooms.

How much does So Lagoon Cherngtalay cost?

Prices start from ฿4,000,000. As an off-plan project, staged payment plans tied to construction are usually available.

When will So Lagoon Cherngtalay be completed?

The project is off-plan, with planned completion in 2027. Track construction milestones and the developer's record.

Who is the developer of So Lagoon Cherngtalay?

The developer is Origin Property. See their track record, reputation and other projects on the developer page.

How far is So Lagoon Cherngtalay from the beach and airport?

Approximately: ≈13.4 km to the airport (straight line). See "What's nearby" for the full list.

How close are international schools?

The nearest international school in our data is Kajonkiet International School, ≈0.8 km (straight line). See "What's nearby".

Can a foreigner buy at So Lagoon Cherngtalay?

Yes. Condo units are usually available to foreigners in freehold within the building's 49% quota; villas with land are held via leasehold or a company. Confirm the exact status per unit.

Similar projects

Last updated: 2026-08-06. Figures are indicative estimates, not a guarantee. Methodology is open.

Ask